5RIVERS Running Team
A team for runners of every level
Home          Membership          Training          Contact Us
About Us
Team History
The 5RIVERS Running Team was formed in 2007 and is a grassroots registered USA Track & Field running club. Our membership spans a broad range of abilities from recreational runners to competitive veteran runners.

The name 5RIVERS relates to the five waterways in the greater Dayton and Montgomery County area (Great Miami River, Stillwater River, Mad River, Twin Creek, and Wolf Creek).

The Team
5RIVERS successfully trains novice as well as veteran runners for distances ranging from 1500M to the marathon, as well as ultra distances. Training with 5RIVERS will help improve your running in a motivating and fun environment.

If you are new to running, a veteran runner, or new to the area, you will always feel welcome training with the 5RIVERS Running Team.

For additional information about the 5RIVERS Running Team please contact us at 5riverscoach@gmail.com.

2018 Team Awards
Alexandra "Alex" Hanson
Female Runner of the Year
Greg Piepmeier
Male Runner of the Year
Kate Schuster
Most Improved Female
Runner of the Year
Jason Ragland
Most Improved Male
Runner of the Year
Thomas Hildreth
Rookie of the Year
Nikki Johnson
Team Spirit
Runner of the Year
5RIVERS Running Team
A team for runners of every level
Home          Membership          Training          Contact Us

Previous Team Awards

2017
Female Runner of the Year: Lindsay McLean
Male Runner of the Year: Mike Mullins
Female Most Improved Runner of the Year: Liz Smith
Male Most Imporved Runner of the Year: Andrew Hoban
Rookie of the Year: Jenn Solanics
Team Spirit Runner of the Year: Tiffany Johnson

2016
Female Runner of the Year: Miriam Paulus
Male Runner of the Year: Sean Magee
Female Most Improved Runner of the Year: Andy Todak
Male Most Imporved Runner of the Year: Jordan Szilagy
Rookie of the Year: Karol Frazier
Team Spirit Runner of the Year: Alexandra "Alex" Hanson

2015
Female Runner of the Year: Colleen Carr
Male Runner of the Year: Vido Norng
Female Most Improved Runner of the Year: Katie Hitzeman
Male Most Imporved Runner of the Year: Sean Magee
Female Rookie of the Year: Liz Smith
Male Rookie of the Year: Blake Harris

2014
Female Runner of the Year: Shari Scharrer
Male Runner of the Year: Ray Hicks
Female Most Improved Runner of the Year: Daniela Sowers
Male Most Imporved Runner of the Year: Vido Norng
Female Rookie of the Year: Kylie Klinger
Male Rookie of the Year: Drew McEnaney